The Governing Body 2017-18

As a church voluntary aided school, a number of our governors are elected from the church – foundation governors.

The Governors meet regularly to make decisions for the school. There are also Link Governors who have responsibilities to support specific areas in school. e.g. Numeracy, Literacy, Special Educational Needs, etc. A nominated governor is also attached to each class in school to offer support and communication with the children in that class and with the teacher.

 

The governors are involved with:

Supporting the Headteacher and staff         

· Challenging the school to ensure standards are maintained

· Working in partnership with the Headteacher

· School development planning

· Policy development and review

· Planning the school budget

· Selecting and appointing staff

· Supporting school discipline

· Admissions arrangements to the school

· Ensuring the curriculum is being taught

· Managing the school premises and building works

There are always Governors around school should you wish to have a chat with any of us.

Governors' Documentation

Select a document below to access the information.

File icon: pdf Governors Register of Interests 2017-18 [pdf 139KB] Click to download
File icon: pdf Class Link Governors 2017-18 [pdf 91KB] Click to download
File icon: pdf Governors Roles and Responsibilities September 2017 [pdf 247KB] Click to download
File icon: pdf Governor Training Record September 2017 [pdf 58KB] Click to download
File icon: pdf National Governor's Association Code of Conduct 2016 [pdf 432KB] Click to download
File icon: pdf Governance Handbook January 2017 [pdf 1MB] Click to download
File icon: pdf Competency Framework for Governance January 2017 [pdf 675KB] Click to download
File icon: pdf Clerking Competency Framework January 2017 [pdf 297KB] Click to download
File icon: pdf Meeting Attendance List (By Meeting Date) January 2016 -July 2017 [pdf 9KB] Click to download
File icon: pdf Meeting Attendance List (By Governor) January 2016 - July 2017 [pdf 10KB] Click to download

Our Governors 2017-18

Please find below a list of our governors.  From September 2017 all governors are member of all committees and are eligible to attend all committee and sub-committee meetings. 

Caroline Ireland Headteacher Term - Not applicable  

Appointed 01/09/2008

Paula Glynn Headteacher Term - Not applicable

Appointed 01/09/2016

Rebecca Ashton Diocesan Governor - Chair of Governors  

Appointed by Manchester Diocese

Term 16/10/2013 - 15/10/2017

Malcolm Milwain - Vice Chair of Governors

Appointed by Oldham Council

Term 01/09/2004 - 31/08/2020

Rev Edith Disley (Vicar) Ex-Officio Governor

Appointed by Manchester Diocese on 01/09/2012

Term Not Applicable

Alma Roebuck Foundation Governor

Appointed by St Thomas Leesfield PCC

Term 23/10/2014 - 22/10/2018

Shirley Tunnicliffe Foundation Governor

Appointed by St Thomas Leesfield PCC

Term 01/09/2015 - 31/08/2019

 

James Whittaker Staff Governor  

Appointed by staff vote

Term 13/09/2017 - 12/09/2021

Helen Allen Diocesan Governor

Appointed by Manchester Diocese

Term 01/09/2015 - 31/08/2019

Lesley Stansfield Foundation Governor  

Appointed by St Thomas Leesfield PCC

Term 01/09/2008 - 31/08/2020

Sarah Tate Parent Governor

Appointed by parent vote

Term 16/10/2014 - 15/10/2018

Shelly Baker Foundation Governor

Appointed by St Thomas Leesfield PCC

Term 11/07/16 - 10/07/2020

Mark Casella Parent Governor

Appointed by parent vote

Term 24/11/16 - 23/11/2020

Liz Whitworth and Jenny Axon Clerks to the Governors' Committees

Term Not Applicable

Associate Consultants (No voting rights)  

Elizabeth Gulla (staff)

ICT Working Group

 

Paul Burton

ICT Working Group

 

Laura Costello (staff)

Attendance

Admissions (Clerk)

Finance

 

Liz Whitworth (staff)

Finance and Premises (Clerk)

Safeguarding, Equality and Inclusion (Clerk)

ICT Working Group