Covid-19 Catch Up Programmes (CUPs) 

Autumn Term 2020 - £4160 (Funding) £4200 (Actual spend)

Implementation

All children will continue to receive quality first teaching and interventions in class time via learning planned by Teachers and Teaching Assistants.

Specific children have been identified through assessments during September; these children have significant gaps in their learning due to lockdown and therefore need additional small group intervention.

Children, that have been identified, will receive additional catch-up sessions known as ‘Catch-Up Programmes (CUPs) and these run on a weekly basis after school on Tuesdays and Thursdays from Year 2 to Year 6.  The CUPs are planned and delivered so that the children continue to work towards meeting age-related expectations (ARE) as well as catch-up learning from their previous year group.

Children in Reception and Year 1 will receive additional focused intervention during the school day as we feel that they are too young to stay for extra hours after school.  These sessions will be delivered by the staff in the annexe - teachers and teaching assistants.

The Government Catch-Up funding will be used to pay support and some teaching staff additional hours. This will be reviewed termly and children receiving the intervention will also be revised half-termly. 

All Teachers and Teaching Assistants are able to deliver high quality interventions which focus on specific BBs (non-negotiables – ARE).  The staff know the children extremely well and will continue to adhere to all Covid measures established in school so as to comply with the whole school risk assessment.  Groups of children will be taught in specific areas in school (mainly their own class) and will be kept separate at all times.

Teaching assistants from Y2-Y6 will deliver CUPs to the children in their own class and the class teachers will do the same.

Miss Mongan will work an additional afternoon (Tuesday) in Year 1 and Year 2 to deliver catch up programmes as well as an after school session in Year 2.

During the school day (Monday-Friday) additional interventions are happening across school for focus groups of children.  Please refer to the timetable below for further details.

File icon: pdf Covid Catch-Up spend Autumn 2020.pdf [pdf 74KB] Click to download

Implementation Catch-up Timetable

All learning will be planned with teacher input and is marked and evaluated after each session.  Children will be given verbal as well as written feedback.  Each child will be assessed termly against focused BBs (Non-Negotiables – Age Related Expectations) for English (Reading, Writing, Phonics and Spelling & Grammar depending on the year group) and Maths to monitor progress, attainment and impact. 

 

10 Weeks – Autumn Term

 

Monday

 

Tuesday

 

Wednesday

 

Thursday

 

Friday

 

Reception

 

9:00am–9:15am
One group – name writing – letter formation

12:15pm–12:35pm
AM – S+L group

2:50pm–3:10pm
RC – Catch up phonics – name writing

9:00am–9:15am
RC – Catch up phonics – name writing

 

2:50pm–3:10pm
RC – Catch up maths

Reception – 1:1 Readers – 1 group per day

Phonics – tricky words – reading books – comprehension skills

 

9:00am–9:15am
One group – name writing – letter formation

9:00am–9:15am
GC – Catch up phonics – name writing

12:15pm–12:35pm
HA – Catch up phonics

RC – Catch up phonics

2:50pm–3:10pm
GC – Catch up maths

 

 

 

9:00am–9:15am
One group – name writing – letter formation

9:00am–9:15am
GC – Catch up phonics – name writing

12:15pm–12:35pm
HA – Catch up phonics

RC – Catch up phonics

2:50pm–3:10pm
GC – Catch up maths

9:00am–9:15am
One group – name writing – letter formation

9:00am–9:15am
GC – Catch up phonics – name writing

12:15pm–12:35pm
HA – catch up readers

 

2:50pm–3:10pm
GC – Catch up maths

Year 1

 

 

9:00am-9.15am  SBam - Spelling practice (CEWs)

11.45am-12.15pm ED - Individual readers

11.45am-12.15pm SBam - Focus group based on support needed from the morning work

 

2.35pm -3pm

ED - Fine motor skills focus for children needing it (struggling with pencil grip) with focused activities outside

9:00am-9.15am  SBam - Spelling practice (CEWs)

9.45am-10.45am

ED - target group outside activities (writing & maths focus weekly)

11.45am-12.15pm

ED - Individual readers

11.45am-12.15pm

SBam -  Focus group based on support needed from the morning work

12:45pm-2:00pm

AM- Phonics, CVC words & Writing Intervention

9:00am-9.15am   

AM - Spelling practice (CEWs)

 

11.45am-12.15pm

ED - Individual readers

 

 

 

9:00am-9.15am  SBam - Spelling practice (CEWs)

 

11.45am-12.15pm

AR -  Individual readers

11.45am-12.15pm SBam - Focus group based on support needed from the morning work

AR – Individual readers –daily (throughout each day)

 

9:00am-9.15am    

SBam -Spelling practice (CEWs)

11.45am-12.15pm

ED - Individual readers

11.45am-12.15pm SBam - Focus group based on support needed from the morning work

 

Year 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00am – 9.15am

FR – Extra spelling

 

 

 

9:00am – 9.15am

FR - Extra spelling

11:30am-12:15pm

PC – Big Writing

11.30-12.30am

PC – Exceeding

         Writing

2:00pm-3:20pm

AM – Phonics / Grammar

3:20pm-4:20pm

FR – Spelling/ Grammar

AM – Reading

9:00am – 9.15am

LS - Extra spelling

9:00am – 10:00am

FR - Writing intervention

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00am – 9.15am

LS - Extra spelling

3:20pm-4:20pm

ES – Maths

NW – Maths

 

 

 

NW – Individual readers – 12:00pm 12.30pm daily

 

 
   

 

 

 

9:00am – 9.15am

LS - Extra spelling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year 3

 

1:00-1:30pm

SB – Reading and SpaG FIT groups

3:00pm - Phonics

SBish – Phase 3/4

RL – Phase 5

 

 

9:00-10:00am

GW - Individual Reading

11:00am-12:00pm

PC – Mental maths focus and maths BBs.

1:00pm-1:30pm

SB – Reading and SpaG FIT groups

3pm – Phonics

SBish – Phase 4

GW – Phase 3/4

RL – Phase 5

3:20pm-4:20pm

RL – SPaG

SBish – Maths

11:00am-12:00pm

PC – SpaG and writing BBs.

1:00pm-1:30pm

SB – Reading and SpaG FIT groups

 

3pm - Phonics

SBish – Phase 4

GW – Phase 3/4

RL – Phase 5

 

 

9:00-10:00am

GW - Individual Reading

1:00pm-1:30pm

SB – Reading and SpaG FIT groups

 

3pm - Phonics

SBish – Phase 4

GW – Phase 3/4

RL – Phase 5

 

9:00am-10:00am

GW&SBish - Individual Reading

1:00pm-1:30pm

SB – Reading and SpaG FIT groups

 

3pm - Phonics

SBish – Phase 4

GW – Phase 3/4

RL – Phase 5

 

 Year 4

 

9:00am-10:30am

KAS – individual reading

3:00pm-3:15pm

SBir - spelling

 

9:45am-10:30am

PC - Maths

3:20pm-4:20pm

CL – Exceeding BBs Numeracy

SBir – Literacy – SPAG work for descriptive writing

9:00am-10:30am

KAS – individual reading

SBir - spelling

11:00am-12:00pm

PC – 1:1 tuition writing & maths

1:00pm-1:30pm

SBir - spelling

3:00pm-3:15pm

9:00am-10:30am

KAS – individual reading

1:00pm-1:30pm

CL – reading comprehension/SpaG

9:00am-10:30am

KAS – individual reading

1:00pm-1:30pm

SBir – xtables practice

3:00pm-3:15pm

SBir - spelling

Year 5

1:00pm-1:30pm

MH – Extra reading group

3:00-3:15pm

JW - Phonics group

9:00am-9:45am

PC - Maths

1:00pm-1:30pm

MH – Extra reading group

3:00-3:15pm

JW - Phonics group

3:25pm – 4:20pm

JW – Exceeding Writing

MH – Expected Maths

 

9:00am-9:45am

PC – Writing

1:00pm-1:30pm

TS – Extra reading group

3:00-3:15pm

JW Phonics group

1:00pm-1:30pm

TS – Extra reading group

3:00-3:15pm

JW Phonics group

3:25pm-4:20pm

LG – Expected Writing

9:00am-10:30am

MH/TS – individual reading

1:00pm-1:30pm

TS – Extra reading group

 

Year 6

9:00am-9:30am

GW – individual reading

 

1:00pm-1:30pm

SP – Extra reading group

 

8:15am-9:00am

PC – Maths

1:00pm-1:30pm

SP – Extra reading group

 

 

 

3:25pm – 4:20pm

VB – SPaG exceeding

SP – Maths

NW – SPaG

 

1:00pm-1:30pm

SP – Extra reading group/spelling group

 

8:15am-9:00am

PC - Writing

 

1:00pm-1:30pm

SP – Extra reading group

 

 

 

9:00am-9:45am

NW – individual reading

 

1:00pm-1:30pm

SP – Extra reading group

 

 

 

 

File icon: pdf Timetable of Interventions - Autumn Term 2020.pdf [pdf 132KB] Click to download